Original research · September 2026

India Business Website Report 2026

We audited 1,452 Indian business websites to see what stands between them and an enquiry. In a country that runs its business on WhatsApp, four out of five have no WhatsApp link on their homepage.

1,452 websites analysed · audited 12 September 2026 · by Codelith Lab

79.3%have no WhatsApp link on the homepage
49.1%show a broken preview when shared on WhatsApp
48.7%offer neither a WhatsApp link nor a mobile number to tap
34.6%take more than a second to start responding
The eight most common gaps

What most Indian business websites are missing

Share of the 1,452 business websites where each item was absent on the homepage.

  • No WhatsApp link on the homepage79.3%
  • No mobile number or click-to-call link53.2%
  • No og:image, so a broken WhatsApp share preview49.1%
  • No structured data (JSON-LD)42.5%
  • Page title longer than 60 characters39.7%
  • Over 1 second to first byte34.6%
  • No H1 heading31.4%
  • No meta description26.0%
Contact

India runs on WhatsApp. Its websites mostly don’t.

For most Indian customers, the first message to a business is a WhatsApp message, not an email and not a form. Yet 79.3% of the websites we checked have no WhatsApp link anywhere in their homepage, so a visitor on a phone has no single tap that opens a chat.

A phone number is the fallback, and it is missing too. 53.2% show no Indian mobile number and no click-to-call link on the homepage. Put the two together and 48.7%, 707 websites, give a visitor neither a WhatsApp link nor a mobile number to tap. Those businesses are paying for a website that makes the next step harder than a Google Business Profile does.

The share preview is the quieter problem. When a link is sent on WhatsApp, the preview card is built from the page’s og:image tag. 49.1% of these sites have none, so the link arrives as bare text or a random image. In a country where businesses are recommended by forwarding a link, that is the first impression most people get.

Speed

How quickly the server starts responding

Time to first byte for the homepage, measured from a single request. This is the server’s response time, not a Core Web Vitals or PageSpeed score.

  • Under 0.5 seconds37.4%
  • 0.5 to 1 second27.9%
  • 1 to 2.5 seconds26.0%
  • Over 2.5 seconds8.7%
MeasureResult
Median time to first byte701 ms
Slowest quarter start at1,271 ms
Slowest tenth start at2,268 ms
Median time to download the full HTML797 ms
Servers that send compressed HTML91.1%
Weight

How heavy the homepage HTML is

Size of the homepage HTML alone, before images, scripts or stylesheets load.

  • Under 100 KB34.2%
  • 100 to 250 KB29.1%
  • 250 to 500 KB16.8%
  • Over 500 KB20.0%
MeasureResult
Median HTML size175 KB
Median number of scripts on the homepage25
Median number of render-blocking stylesheets5
Use WebP or AVIF images (of 1,358 sites with images)41.0%
Use lazy loading (of 1,358 sites with images)55.3%
Search basics

The signals Google reads first

Mobile readiness is the one thing Indian business websites have largely fixed. The text Google shows in results has not caught up.

Homepage checkSitesShare
No mobile viewport tag422.9%
Missing or empty page title251.7%
Page title longer than 60 characters57639.7%
No meta description37826.0%
Meta description longer than 160 characters44630.7%
No H1 heading45631.4%
More than one H1 heading27418.9%
No structured data (JSON-LD)61742.5%
No favicon15010.3%
No analytics installed16611.4%
Comparisons

Bigger sites do slightly better. WordPress sites trade speed for structure.

Popularity comes from the public Tranco ranking of the world’s most visited domains. A lower rank means more traffic.

Popularity bandSitesMedian first byteNo share imageNo viewport
Rank 50,000 to 200,000705687 ms45.5%3.1%
Rank 200,000 to 500,000747729 ms52.5%2.7%
PlatformSitesMedian first byteNo structured dataNo share imageNo WhatsApp link
WordPress365795 ms21.6%52.3%82.5%
Everything else1,087667 ms49.5%48.0%78.3%

WordPress sites are less than half as likely to lack structured data, most likely because SEO plugins add it automatically, but their servers start responding about 130 ms later at the median.

What to do

Six fixes a business can make this week

  1. Add a WhatsApp link that opens a chat. A https://wa.me/91XXXXXXXXXX link in the header and on the contact section, ideally with a pre-filled first message.
  2. Add a tap-to-call link. Write the number as a tel:+91 link so a phone dials it in one tap.
  3. Set a share image. One og:image tag, 1200 by 630 pixels, so links forwarded on WhatsApp arrive with a proper preview.
  4. Use exactly one H1 that says what the business is and where it works.
  5. Keep the title under 60 characters and the meta description under 160, so Google does not cut them off.
  6. Add LocalBusiness structured data with the name, address, phone and opening hours.

Related guides: Core Web Vitals Fix Guide for Indian Business Websites · Website Maintenance Cost in India: What a Care Plan Includes · Website Development Cost in India (2026): A Straight Answer

Methodology

How we did it

Sample

We started from the public Tranco list of the world’s top one million domains and kept domains ending in .in and .co.in, which gave 12,567. We removed academic, education, government, research and NIC domains, and CDN or staging hosts, leaving 9,783. We attempted 2,600 of them, 1,826 responded over HTTPS, and 1,452 were classified as business websites. The failures were 446 connection errors, 312 error responses and 16 timeouts.

A site counted as a business website when its homepage HTML was longer than 2,000 characters and mentioned at least one business term such as contact us, about us, our services, enquiry, get a quote, products, services, GST, call us, book now, our team, clients or testimonials.

What the sample is not. These domains sit roughly between rank 50,000 and 500,000, so they are established Indian websites with real traffic. They are not a random sample of India’s small businesses, many of which have no website at all. If anything, very small businesses are likely to score worse.

Measurement

Each homepage was fetched once over HTTPS on 12 September 2026 with a desktop browser user agent, accepting gzip and deflate compression, with a 20-second timeout and the first 1.5 MB of HTML read. No browser was run, no JavaScript was executed and no images, scripts or stylesheets were downloaded.

Because of that, time to first byte and HTML weight are server-side measures. They are not Core Web Vitals and not a PageSpeed score.

How each item was detected

  • WhatsApp link: a link to wa.me, api.whatsapp.com, web.whatsapp.com or whatsapp:// in the homepage HTML. A chat button added only by JavaScript after the page loads would not be counted, so the true share without a WhatsApp link may be somewhat lower than 79.3%.
  • Mobile number or click-to-call: a 10-digit Indian mobile number (starting 6 to 9, with or without +91) or a tel:+91 link. A business that lists only a landline number is counted as having none, so this figure overstates how many sites have no phone contact of any kind.
  • Share image: an og:image tag present. Structured data: at least one application/ld+json block. H1: count of <h1> tags.
  • Analytics: Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, gtag or a GA measurement ID. WordPress: wp-content or wp-includes paths in the HTML. Modern images: any image source ending in .webp or .avif.

Two errors we caught before publishing

A first run reported that only 0.1% of servers compress their HTML. That was our mistake: the request did not advertise compression support, so servers had no reason to compress. With compression accepted, the real figure is 91.1%. The same run reported no homepage over 500 KB, because the reader stopped at 400 KB. With a 1.5 MB limit, the real figure is 20.0%. Both corrected numbers are the ones published here.

Use the data

Download and cite

Download the aggregate data (CSV)

We publish aggregate figures only. The point of this report is the pattern, so we do not name or score individual businesses.

You are free to use these findings in articles, presentations and research under CC BY 4.0, as long as you credit Codelith Lab and link to this page.

Suggested citation

Codelith Lab (2026). India Business Website Report 2026: an audit of 1,452 Indian business websites. https://codelithlab.com/india-business-website-report-2026/

FAQ

Questions about this report

We analysed 1,452 Indian business websites. They were drawn from .in and .co.in domains in the public Tranco top-million list, with academic, government and CDN domains removed, and kept only if the homepage looked like a business site. The sample covers established sites with real traffic, not every small business in India.
No. It means the homepage code has no link that opens a WhatsApp chat, so a visitor cannot tap straight through. Chat buttons added only by JavaScript after the page loads were not counted, so the real share may be somewhat lower than 79.3%.
No. We fetched each homepage once without a browser, so the speed figure is time to first byte, which is how long the server takes to start responding, and the weight figure is the size of the HTML alone. Neither is a Core Web Vitals or PageSpeed score.
Yes. The findings are published under CC BY 4.0, so you can use them with credit to Codelith Lab and a link to this page. The aggregate CSV is free to download from this page.
The report is about the pattern across Indian business websites, not about singling out particular businesses, so we publish aggregate figures only.

Want to know where your own website stands?

Send us the address on WhatsApp and we will run the same checks on it for free.

Check my website on WhatsApp

● LAB LIVE
📝 Published: How to Hire an SEO Agency in India:… · 13 hours ago📝 Published: Google Ads for B2B Manufacturers and Exporters in… · 2 days ago📝 Published: What Not Having a Website Costs an Indian… · 3 days ago📝 Published: ASO Guide for India (2026): Getting Found on… · 4 days ago🚀 New demo live: ReviewBolo — review-funnel SaaS🎬 Motion intro live on our homepage⚡ 99.9% uptime across client sites this month📝 Published: How to Hire an SEO Agency in India:… · 13 hours ago📝 Published: Google Ads for B2B Manufacturers and Exporters in… · 2 days ago📝 Published: What Not Having a Website Costs an Indian… · 3 days ago📝 Published: ASO Guide for India (2026): Getting Found on… · 4 days ago🚀 New demo live: ReviewBolo — review-funnel SaaS🎬 Motion intro live on our homepage⚡ 99.9% uptime across client sites this month
Popular guides: Website Development in Pune · Website Cost Guide · Best Web Company Checklist · WhatsApp CRM Pune
Codelith Lab Private Limited · CIN: U62091PN2025PTC247887 · Founded 2025 in Pune
A registered Indian software company founded by Aditya Sonawane & Bhavana Sonawane.